Privacy Policy

   
    What information do we collect? 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. 


When ordering or registering on SquareSelect Inc, as appropriately defined or required, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously without collecting any personal information.

    What do we use your information for? 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

 To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

 To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

 To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

 To process transactions
(your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.)

 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

 To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each newsletter email and we provide the ability of unsubscribing in the “My Account” section.

    How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway and Merchant Account providers databases only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

    Do we use cookies? 

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

    Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    Third Party Links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account and going to the 'My Account' section and clicking the 'Edit' button on the 'Personal Information' page. A user may also request this information to be removed and/or modified via our Contact Us form.

    Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

SquareSelect Inc is sensitive to the need to protect the privacy of children who use the Internet. SquareSelect Inc does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from or about children under the age of eighteen (18) consistent with and exceeding the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If we discover or are otherwise notified that we have received any such information from a child in violation of this policy, we will delete that information. If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not attempt to provide any personally identifiable information on our site. If you believe that SquareSelect Inc has any information from or about a child under the age of thirteen, please contact us immediately by visiting the "Contact Us" page and sending us an e-mail and we will take appropriate steps to remove such information from our files. Please review the privacy policy of other sites you or your children elect to link to through SquareSelect Inc for the children's privacy policy of those sites. SquareSelect Inc is not responsible for the privacy policy or other content of any other website, including sites that are co-branded.

    General 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the new Privacy Policy agreement on SquareSelect.com. SquareSelect Inc reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notifying you in advance. Consequently, if we do modify our Privacy Policy, you will be required to accept the new Privacy Policy once you login, in order to continue using our services. 

    Online Privacy Policy Only 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

    Terms and Conditions 

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.squareselect.com/terms-and-conditions

    Your Consent 

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy, and our Terms and Conditions. 

    Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. 

This policy was last modified on 09/15/2013

    Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 

Website: https://www.squareselect.com/
Contact Email: support@squareselect.com

SquareSelect INC.
558 Upper Gage Avenue, Suite 313

Hamilton, Ontario L8V 4J6
Canada